fbpx

49th Walnut Valley Festival

September 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Fesity | WVFest

49th Walnut Valley Festival

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Sept. 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

Menu

2019 Instrument Championship Winners From the 48th Annual Walnut Valley Festival, Winfield, Kansas

2019 International Autoharp Contest
1st Place Winner: Doug Pratt
City/State/Zip: Cary, NC
2nd Place Winner: Steve Luper
City/State/Zip: Andover, KS
3rd Place Winner: Ivan Stiles
City/State/Zip: Phoenixville, PA
Runners Up
Loriann Clayton-Bethard,
Ken Shoemaker

2019 International Finger Style Guitar Championships
1st Place Winner: Adam Gardino
City/State/Zip: Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place Winner: Jesse Smith
City/State/Zip: Wadsworth, OH
3rd Place Winner: Gints Smukais
City/Country: Riga, Latvia
Finalists:
RD King of Brighton, MA
Hiroya Tsukamoto of Woodside, NY

2019 National Mountain Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Grant Olson
City/State: Andover, MN

2nd Place Winner: Jeff Hames
City/State: Madison, MS

3rd Place Winner: Michele Star
City/State: Durham, NC
Runners Up:
Katie Moritz of Yorkville, IL
Jim Curley of Ironton, OH

2019 National Mandolin Championships
1st Place Winner: R. Wesley Carr
City/State: Rochelle, IL
2nd Place Winner: Luke Lovejoy
City/State: Cloverdale, IN
3rd Place Winner: Holten Doucette
City/State: Waller, TX
Finalists:
Ethan Batan of Spencer, IN
Marina Pendleton of Houston, TX

2019 Walnut Valley Old Time Fiddle Championships
1st Place Winner: Celeste Johnson
City/State: Arvada, CO
2nd Place Winner: Monte Gaylord
City/State: Vinita, OK
3rd Place Winner: Marina Pendleton
City/State: Houston, TX
Finalists:
Hannah Farnum of Galena, MO
Emma Jane Pendleton of Tulsa, OK

2019 National Guitar Flat Pick Championships
1st Place Winner: Allen Shadd
City/State: Lake Wylie, SC
2nd Place Winner: Sullivan Tuttle
City/State: Palo Alto, CA
3rd Place Winner: Jason Shaw
City/State: Lincoln, NE
Runners Up:
Matthew Lindsey from Culloden, WV
Chapman Welch from Pearland, TX

2019 National Hammer Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Nate Pultorak
City/State: Saranac, NY
2nd Place Winner: Ben Haguewood
City/State: Mineral Point, MO
3rd Place Winner: Fran Mayfield
City/State: Spring, TX
Runners Up:
Cal Sweeten from Overland Park, KS
John Lion from Landsdowne, PA

2019 National Bluegrass Banjo Championships
9 contestants from 7 states
1st Place Winner: Eric Welty
City/State: Argyle, TX
2nd Place Winner: Weston Stewart
City/State: Anderson, AL
3rd Place Winner: Trevor Smith
City/State: Austin, TX
Runners Up:
Charles Butler of Nashville, TN
G. Rockwell of Bridgeport, CT

Office Hours

Post-Festival through May

Monday-Friday
9am-Noon; 1pm to 5pm

June through August 2nd

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

August 3rd through September 7th

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

Saturday
9am-1pm