fbpx

49th Walnut Valley Festival

September 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Fesity | WVFest

49th Walnut Valley Festival

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Sept. 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

Menu

2019 Instrument Championship Winners From the 48th Annual Walnut Valley Festival, Winfield, Kansas

  1. 2019 International Autoharp Contest
    1st Place Winner: Doug Pratt
    Cary, NC
    2nd Place Winner: Steve Luper
    Andover, KS
    3rd Place Winner: Ivan Stiles
    Phoenixville, PA

Runners Up
Loriann Clayton-Bethard,
Ken Shoemaker

2019 International Finger Style Guitar Championships
1st Place Winner: Adam Gardino
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place Winner: Jesse Smith
Wadsworth, OH
3rd Place Winner: Gints Smukais
Riga, Latvia

Finalists:
RD King of Brighton, MA
Hiroya Tsukamoto of Woodside, NY

2019 National Mountain Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Grant Olson
Andover, MN
2nd Place Winner: Jeff Hames
Madison, MS
3rd Place Winner: Michele Star
Durham, NC

Runners Up:
Katie Moritz of Yorkville, IL
Jim Curley of Ironton, OH

2019 National Mandolin Championships
1st Place Winner: R. Wesley Carr
Rochelle, IL
2nd Place Winner: Luke Lovejoy
Cloverdale, IN
3rd Place Winner: Holten Doucette
Waller, TX

Finalists:
Ethan Batan of Spencer, IN
Marina Pendleton of Houston, TX

2019 Walnut Valley Old Time Fiddle Championships
1st Place Winner: Celeste Johnson
Arvada, CO
2nd Place Winner: Monte Gaylord
Vinita, OK
3rd Place Winner: Marina Pendleton
Houston, TX

Finalists:
Hannah Farnum of Galena, MO
Emma Jane Pendleton of Tulsa, OK

2019 National Guitar Flat Pick Championships
1st Place Winner: Allen Shadd
Lake Wylie, SC
2nd Place Winner: Sullivan Tuttle
Palo Alto, CA
3rd Place Winner: Jason Shaw
Lincoln, NE

Runners Up:
Matthew Lindsey from Culloden, WV
Chapman Welch from Pearland, TX

2019 National Hammer Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Nate Pultorak
Saranac, NY
2nd Place Winner: Ben Haguewood
Mineral Point, MO
3rd Place Winner: Fran Mayfield
Spring, TX

Runners Up:
Cal Sweeten from Overland Park, KS
John Lion from Landsdowne, PA

2019 National Bluegrass Banjo Championships
9 contestants from 7 states
1st Place Winner: Eric Welty
Argyle, TX
2nd Place Winner: Weston Stewart
Anderson, AL
3rd Place Winner: Trevor Smith
Austin, TX

Runners Up:
Charles Butler of Nashville, TN
G. Rockwell of Bridgeport, CT

Office Hours

Post-Festival through May

Monday-Friday
9am-Noon; 1pm to 5pm

June through August 2nd

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

August 3rd through September 7th

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

Saturday
9am-1pm