fbpx

49th Walnut Valley Festival

September 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Fesity | WVFest

49th Walnut Valley Festival

National Flat-Picking Championships
Winfield, KS

Sept. 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 2020

Menu

2019 Instrument Championship Winners From the 48th Annual Walnut Valley Festival, Winfield, Kansas

Date: September 19, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 International Autoharp Contest
1st Place Winner: Doug Pratt
City/State/Zip: Cary, NC
2nd Place Winner: Steve Luper
City/State/Zip: Andover, KS
3rd Place Winner: Ivan Stiles
City/State/Zip: Phoenixville, PA
Runners Up
Loriann Clayton-Bethard,
Ken Shoemaker

Date: September 19, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 International Finger Style Guitar Championships
1st Place Winner: Adam Gardino
City/State/Zip: Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place Winner: Jesse Smith
City/State/Zip: Wadsworth, OH
3rd Place Winner: Gints Smukais
Finalists:
RD King of Brighton, MA
Hiroya Tsukamoto of Woodside, NY

Date: September 20, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 National Mountain Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Grant Olson
City/State: Andover, MN

2nd Place Winner: Jeff Hames
City/State: Madison, MS

3rd Place Winner: Michele Gourley (performs as Michele Star)
City/State: Durham, NC
Runners Up:
Katie Moritz of Yorkville, IL
Jim Curley of Ironton, OH

Date: September 20, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 National Mandolin Championships
1st Place Winner: R. Wesley Carr
City/State: Rochelle, IL
2nd Place Winner: Luke Lovejoy
City/State: Cloverdale, IN
3rd Place Winner: Holten Doucette
City/State: Waller, TX
Finalists:
Ethan Batan of Spencer, IN
Marina Pendleton of Houston, TX

Date: September 20, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 Walnut Valley Old Time Fiddle Championships
1st Place Winner: Celeste Johnson
City/State: Arvada, CO
2nd Place Winner: Monte Gaylord
City/State: Vinita, OK
3rd Place Winner: Marina Pendleton
City/State: Houston, TX
Finalists:
Hannah Farnum of Galena, MO
Emma Jane Pendleton of Tulsa, OK

Date: September 21, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 National Guitar Flat Pick Championships
1st Place Winner: Allen Shadd
City/State: Lake Wylie, SC
2nd Place Winner: Sullivan Tuttle
City/State: Palo Alto, CA
3rd Place Winner: Jason Shaw
City/State: Lincoln, NE
Runners Up:
Matthew Lindsey from Culloden, WV
Chapman Welch from Pearland, TX

Date: September 21, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 National Hammer Dulcimer Championships
1st Place Winner: Nate Pultorak
City/State: Saranac, NY
2nd Place Winner: Ben Haguewood
City/State: Mineral Point, MO
3rd Place Winner: Fran Mayfield
City/State: Spring, TX
Runners Up:
Cal Sweeten from Overland Park, KS
John Lion from Landsdowne, PA

September 22, 2019
Contest Name: 2019 National Bluegrass Banjo Championships
9 contestants from 7 states
1st Place Winner: Eric Welty
City/State: Argyle, TX
2nd Place Winner: Weston Stewart
City/State: Anderson, AL
3rd Place Winner: Trevor Smith
City/State: Austin, TX

Office Hours

Post-Festival through May

Monday-Friday
9am-Noon; 1pm to 5pm

June through August 2nd

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

August 3rd through September 7th

Monday-Friday
9am-5pm

Saturday
9am-1pm